Edwardsville, IL

Dobbs Tire & Auto Center

2466 Troy Road
Edwardsville, IL 62025
228 reviews · 226 verified
95% would recommend
5 ★
200
4 ★
13
3 ★
3
2 ★
4
1 ★
8

Reviews

What customers said

Page 16 of 23
Service date  2016-03-22
Verified Service Visit
Would recommend

auto door lock repair

Outstanding as usual. I have been going to Dobbs for years and have never experienced a problem with any of their products or service.

Dan S. · Troy, IL · Verified customer
Service date  2016-04-01
Verified Service Visit
Would recommend

Good service. Only critcism was clerical error made on mileage for tire warranty.

Dianne M. · Edwardsville, IL · Verified customer
Service date  2016-03-23
Verified Service Visit
Would recommend

Always Helpful and Prompt

Just came in for an oil change. As always, the staff and the mechanics were helpful and prompt!

Hye R. · Edwardsville, IL · Verified customer
Service date  2016-03-16
Verified Service Visit
Would recommend

recent service trip

As always I was happy with the service, prompt, friendly, efficient. Just what I've learned to expect at MY Dobbs Service bay. Sharon Whittaker

Sharon W. · Edwardsville, IL · Verified customer
Service date  2016-03-10
Verified Service Visit
Would recommend

Always a pleasure

FRIENDLY, KNOWLEDGEABLE, AND TIMELY. IT IS A PLEASURE TO BE AT DOBBS.

Marilyn L. · Glen Carbon, IL · Verified customer
Service date  2016-03-09
Verified Service Visit
Would recommend

Very pleased with service . Friendly fast and I will be back

Barb U. · Bethalto, IL · Verified customer
Service date  2016-03-11
Verified Service Visit
Would recommend

Tire Issues

The issue was resolved very professionally. No complaints.

Morris T. · Highland, IL · Verified customer
Service date  2016-03-03
Verified Service Visit
Would recommend

Repair of my 2004 Ford F150

I had my 2004 Ford F150 into the Edwardsville location for some needed service. The pinion seal had been replaced by Dobbs at the same location last year. Dobbs repaired the seal again free of charge. The truck needed 100,000 mile service, mainly new spark plugs, this was completed without any issues. The front end of the truck was making a "Popping noise," especially when making a left or right hand turn, and I thought it was the ball joints. The F150 is notorious for this issue. The technicians were able to pinpoint the problem as wheel bearings, both sides. Unfortunately the wheel bearing and rotor is all one unit on the F150 truck, so both front rotors and brake pads needed to be replaced. Also, the technicians did a power flush of the brake system, and the "Soft pedal" is just like brand new again, where a small tap takes care of stopping the vehicle. All in all I am very pleased with the work that was completed. I also had a screw in one of the tires, this was taken care of too.

Micheal F. · South Roxana, IL · Verified customer
Service date  2016-02-29
Verified Service Visit
Would recommend

very helpful

Carl G. · Edwardsville, IL · Verified customer
Service date  2016-02-26
Verified Service Visit

Not impressed this time.

My car has been making whining noise on the daily basis since last fall when starting cold, and it is getting worse this winter. I left my car at the shop last Friday afternoon for an inspection next morning. I specifically mentioned that they should take a look first thing in the morning while the car is cold because the noise would be gone when the weather gets warm. They called me the next day in the afternoon and said they could barely hear any noise, therefore could not detect the problem. I knew they would hear the noise loud and clear had they inspected the car in the early morning. By the way, this was my second visit to the shop with the same issue. Last October I told them just like I did this time. They waited next afternoon and told me they couldn't hear anything.I've been with Dobbs over 10 years and was happy most of the time. However, they really need to pay more attention to what their customers say, otherwise they will lose them quickly

Shao H. · Edwardsville, IL · Verified customer

Also on Google

Google reviews

See this shop's Google rating and a few of its Google reviews, shown separately from the reviews above.